CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E84079

Mr. C. Fruhmann
Roger Handelsges.m.b.H.
Max Kahrer-Gasse 39
A-3400 Klosterneuburg/ Austria

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Austria.

Dear Mr. Fruhmann:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is a rug. A sample of the rug was not submitted. You stated that this is a “wilton” rug and that the cut pile is made from 100 percent wool yarns. You also indicated that this rug will measure 70 x 140 centimeters with a 6 centimeter fringe.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.41.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: of wool or fine animal hair: wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division